Thursday, August 25, 2011

Aerospace

Biography

Real name: Guy Youngman (aka DJ Guyshanti) from Nahariya, Israel, born in 1972.

First musical interests included a lot of guitars and very few synths. and it stayed like this for quite a long time.

In 1995, he was exposed to trance music for the first time and started djing and producing original material in 1998. Shortly after, he met Josef (Dudu) Atrash and formed Evil Drug Lords, a project that lasted for more than four years during which they released over 20 tracks for compilations on many leading labels.

In 2005 He began his solo progressive trance project Aerospace.

Aerospace - Earth, the debuted album was released on Midijum Records in March 2006 and has received great reviews around the world.

The second album - Elevation - was released on Spintwist Records in the December of 2006.

The 3rd full length album - Reformed - a remixes project that has been in the coking for almost 2 years, was released in March 2008

The 4th full length album - Stereo Flip - is scheduled for release on June the 12th on Spintwist records.

Since 2010 Guy has been co owner of Digital Nature records





Aerospace on Myspace

Share/Bookmark

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Videos Gallery